en
ru

Chronic Radiation Exposure: Low-Dose Effects

 

Program of the
IV International Conference

Chronic Radiation Exposure: Low-Dose Effects
Chelyabinsk, Russia, November 9 – 11, 2010

Tuesday, November 9

8.00 – 9.00Registration of conference participants

OPENING SESSION

9.00 – 9.30 Formal greetings:
  • M.F. Kiselyov (Federal Medical-Biological Agency)
  • A.J. González (International Commission on Radiological Protection)
  • Zh. Carr (World Health Organization)
  • V.V. Sadyrin (Chelyabinsk Oblast Ministry of Education and Science)

PLENARY SESSION

9.30 – 9.50
V.F. Kiselyov
Role played by the FMBA of Russia in assurance of radiation safety in the Southern Urals
9.50 – 10.00
B. Fountos
Recent research results from the Russian health studies program
10.00 – 10.20
J. Harrison
EU supported epidemiological studies in the Southern Urals: SOUL progress and SOLO proposals
10.20 – 10.40COFFEE BREAK
10.40 – 11.00
S. Salomaa, W. Weiss, J. Repussard, G. Bloch, F. Hardeman, V. Macellari, J. Harrison, M. Harms-Ringdahl, P. Vaz, F. Zölzer, A. Jouve, D. Averbeck, A. Ottolenghi, L. Sabatier, M. Atkinson, S. Bouffler, P. Gourmelon, J.-R. Jourdain, G. Simone, S. Baatout, T. Jung, E. Cardis and J. Hall. Presenter: E. Salminen
European low dose risk research strategy
11.00 – 11.20
Zhanat Carr
WHO program on radiation health
11.20 – 11.50
A.J. González
Lecture: Attributing risks and effects to low-dose radiation exposure situations

LOW-DOSE RADIOBIOLOGY
Chairs: I.I. Pelevina, M.F. Kiselyov, O. Niwa

11.50 – 12.20
T.M. Fliedner and D.H. Graessle
Pathogenesis of hematopoietic failure after exposure to chronic or protracted ionising radiation: a disturbance of cellular kinetics
12.20 – 14.00LUNCH
14.00 – 14.25
I.I. Pelevina
Relationship between cytogenetic characteristics of human blood lymphocytes and oxidative stress parameters under exposure to radiation and other factors
14.25 – 14.50
S. Tapio, F. Pluder, R. Yentrapalli, Z. Barjaktarovic, O. Azimzadeh, M. Harms-Ringdahl, A. Wojcik, S. Haghdoost, M.J. Atkinson
Dose rate effects on the radiation response of primary endothelial cells and endothelial cell lines analyzed by different proteomic approaches
14.50 – 15.15
M.W. Epperly, J.A. Jones, C. Montesinos, T.M. Dixon, H. Wang, J.S. Greenberger
Consumption of a high antioxidant diet decreases life shortening in mice after total body irradiation, implications for chronic radiation exposure

RADIATION MEDICINE
Chairs: A. González, Yu.M. Zakharov, J. Jones

15.15 – 15.55
R.E. Shore
Lecture: The Japanese A-bomb survivor data and studies of low-dose effects
15.55 – 16.20
R.M. Takhauov
The main approaches to evaluation of long-term radiation exposure in a range of "low" doses
16.20 – 16.40COFFEE BREAK
16.40 – 17.05
P. Schneider, J. Biko
Case report of a renal cell carcinoma and radiation associated probability of causation
17.05 – 17.30
A.V. Akleyev, T.A. Varfolomeyeva, G.P. Dimov, I.A. Akushevich, G.A. Veremeyeva
Reaction of hemopoiesis to chronic low-dose rate exposure in residents of Techa riverside villages.
17.30 – 17.55
A.V. Akleyev, A.V. Aleshenko, .V. Kudryashova, L.P. Semenova, .. Serebryanyi, .I. Khudyakova, I.I. Pelevina
Adaptive response of blood lymphocytes as indicator of hematopoietic status in radiation-exposed people
17.55 – 18.20
O.F. Kalyov, N.G. Kalyova, D.K. Volosnikov, N.A. Ralnikova, G.Ya. Galimova
Chronic disorders in adolescents resident in the Techa River floodplain area
18.20 – 18.45
E.N. Kirillova, M.L. Zakharova, K.N. Muksinova, E.D. Drugova, O.S. Pavlova, S.N. Sokolova
Quantitative assessment and informativity of regulatory proteins in blood as radiation markers in the long-term period after occupational exposure at different doses
19.30 – 21.00
Conference Opening Reception

Wednesday, November 10

LATE SOMATIC EFFECTS OF RADIATION EXPOSURE
Chairs: D. Preston, N. A. Koshurnikova, B. Fountos

8.30 – 8.55
N.A. Koshurnikova, L.Ya. Kaygorodova, I.S. Kuznetsova, E.I. Rabinovich, E.I. Masharova, I.A. Martinenko, V.S. Alekseev, N.T. Panteleev, L.A. Sannikova,T.V. Ryzhikh
Thyroid cancer at technogenic exposure in childhood
8.55 – 9.20
D.L. Preston, L.Yu. Krestinina, E. Ron, F.G. Davis, S. Epifanova, S. Schonfeld, M.O. Degteva, A.V. Akleyev
The impact of the new dosimetry system on solid cancer risk estimates for the Techa river cohort
9.20 – 9.45
L.Yu. Krestinina, S.B. Epifanova, A.V. Akleyev, S.S. Silkin, L.D. Mikryukova, M.O. Degteva, N.B. Shagina
Estimation of radiogenic risk of mortality from cardio-vascular disorders under chronic low-dose exposure of Techa River cohort (TRC) members
9.45 – 10.10
T.V. Azizova, C.R. Muirhead, M.B. Moseeva, E.S. Grigoryeva, E.V. Vlasenko, M.V. Sumina, J.A. OHagan, W. Zhang, R.G.E. Haylock, N. Hunter
Radiation risks of incidence and mortality from ischemic heart disease and cerebrovascular diseases among the Mayak PA nuclear workers
10.10 – 10.35
J.P. Garsi, I. Guseva Canu, E. Cardis, S. Caër-Lorho, A. Acker, M. Tirmarche, D. Laurier
Relationship between occupational exposure to uranium and cardiovascular mortality
10.35 – 10.55COFFEE BREAK
10.55 – 11.20
.B. rpov, Yu.V. Semenova, .. Litvinenko, R.. khauov
The evaluation of nononcological effects of the long-term radiation exposure in a range of low doses
11.20 – 11.45
A.K. Guskova, I.A. Gusev
Principal sources of errors in interpretation of data on small-dose effects in humans
11.45 – 12.10
A.V. Rubanovich
Introduction to meta-analysis
12.10 – 14.00LUNCH
14.00 – 14.30POSTER SESSION
14.30 – 14.55
S.J. Schonfeld, P. Bhatti, E.E. Brown, M.S. Linet, S.L. Simon, R.M. Weinstock, A.A. Hutchinson, M. Stovall, D.L. Preston, B.H. Alexander, M.M. Doody, A.J. Sigurdson
Polymorphisms in oxidative stress and inflammation pathway genes, low-dose ionizing radiation, and the risk of breast cancer among U.S. radiologic technologists
14.55 – 15.20
N.V. Litvyakov, O.O. Goncharik, R.M. Takhauov, A.B. Karpov, A.M. Ageeva, S.A. Mezheritsky, E.O. Vasilyeva
Allelic imbalance of genes in sporadic tumor tissue and in tumors which were apeared on the background of the low intensity irradiation
15.20 – 15.45
M.Y. Guryanov, G.G. Rusinova, M.V. Kartashova
Role of the GSTM1, GSTT1, CYP1A1, CYP2E1, EPHX1, NAT2, and TP53 genes in late effects of radiation exposure in plutonium workers at the MAYAK PA

GENETIC EFFECTS OF RADIATION EXPOSURE
Chairs: K. Streffer, A.V. Akleyev, R. Shore

15.45 – 16.10
E.I. Rabinovich, S.V. Povolotskaya, V.A. Turdakova, E.F. Ryzhova
The realization of hereditary predisposition to thyroid diseases in the offspring of parents exposed to radioactive iodone in childhood
16.10 – 16.30BREAK
16.30 – 16.55
V.I. Telnov, N.R. Kabirova, P.V. Okatenko
Preconceptual exposure of fathers and cancer risk in offsprings
16.55 – 17.20
I.V. Glazkova, G.G. Rusinova, M.V. Kartashova, N.S. Vyazovskaya
Study on genomic instability in families of the MAYAK workers using minisatellite markers

SOCIAL-PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF RADIATION EXPOSURE
Chairs: G.M. Rumyantseva, D. Rush, E.Yu. Burtovaya

17.20 – 17.45
G.M. Rumyantseva, O.V. Chinkina
Comprehensive estimation of damage to mental health in persons exposed to uncontrolled high-level ionizing radiation
17.45 – 18.10
E.Yu. Burtovaya, A.V. Akleyev, V.M. Ivanov, O.G. Samsonova, M.V. Belova, T.A. Varfolomeyeva
Psychosomatic status in residents of Muslyumovo village, Chelyabinsk oblast, at the time of resettlement
18.10 – 18.35
V.A. Rudnitsky, L.N. Avdeenok, V.Ya. Semke
Clinical and rehabilitation aspects of non-psychotic mental disorders among ChAPS accident cleanup workers

Thursday, November 11

POSSIBILITIES OF RETROSPECTIVE DOSIMETRY,
ESTIMATION OF DOSE UNCERTAINTIES
Chairs: L. Anspaugh, M. Degteva, J. Harrison

8.30 – 8.55
J. Harrison, W. Bolch, H. Menzel
The work of ICRP Committee 2 on dosimetry and its relevance to epidemiological studies
8.55 – 9.20
T. Imanaka
Reconstruction of residual radiation exposure by the atomic bombing in Hiroshima
9.20 – 9.45
B.A. Napier, M.O. Degteva, N.B. Shagina, L.R. Anspaugh
Uncertainty analysis for the Techa river dosimetry system
9.45 – 10.10
M. Degteva, N. Shagina, M. Vorobiova, E. Shishkina, L. Anspaugh, and B. Napier
Re-evaluation of the Techa River source term: impact on dose estimates for exposed populations of the riverside communities
10.10 – 10.35
A. Birchall, M. Puncher, D. Strom, R. Scherpelz, A. Shadilov and S. Romanov
An overview of recent developments in plutonium lung dosimetry
10.35 – 10.55BREAK
10.55 – 11.20
A. Wieser, E. Vasilenko, S. Romanov, T. Azizova, E. Ainsbury, F. Darroudi, P. Fattibene, P. Jacob
Strategy for improvement of external dose estimates from the MAYAK dosimetry system
11.20 – 11.45
Yu.G. Mokrov
Retrospective Estimation of Dose Impact to Population Due to I-131 Atmospheric Releases from Mayak PA Sources (1949-1965)
11.45 – 12.0
D.J. Strom, K.E. Joyce, J.A. MacLellan, D.J. Watson, T.P. Lynch, C.A. Antoni, A.Birchall, P.A. Zharov
Separating measurement error from population variability to produce a distribution of possibly true results
12.10 – 14.00LUNCH

BIOLOGICAL DOSIMETRY AND BIOMARKERS
Chairs: A.K. Guskova, G. Reeves, T.V. Azizova

14.00 – 14.25
T.V. Azizova, D.J. Brenner, N.V. Sotnik
Calibrated biodosimetry system for separate assessment of internal and external exposure in Russian nuclear workers
14.25 – 14.50
V.A. Timoshevsky, I.N. Lebedev, S.A. Vasilyev, N.N. Sukhanova, Yu.S. Yakovleva, N.B. Torkhova
Effects of low doses of Plutonium-239: chromosome and cytomic abnormalities in somatic cell in workers of a radiochemical facility
14.50 – 15.15
G.P. Snigiryova, A.L. Neverova, E.A. Aseeva, N.N. Novitskaya, E.D. Khazins, E.V. Domracheva
The multiaberrant cells as a biomarker of high let energy exposure to human organism
15.15 – 15.40
A. Vozilova, N. Shagina, M. Degteva, A. Edwards, E. Ainsbury, J. Moquet, P. Hone, D. Lloyd, J. Fomina and F. Darroudi
Preliminary FISH-based assessment of external doses for the Techa river residents
15.40 – 16.05
S.V. Osovets, T.V. Azizova, N.V. Sotnik
Uncertainties of dose estimates from the group biodosimetry based on cytogenetic data
16.05 – 16.20COFFEE BREAK

EFFECTS OF RADIATION ON BIOTA AND ECOSYSTEMS
Chairs: V.G. Zainullin, B. Napier

16.20 – 16.45
V.G. Zainullin, E.A. Yushkova
Radiation-induced genetic effects in Drosophila Melanogaster.
16.45 – 17.10
E.A. Pryakhin, G.A. Tryapitsina, L.V. Deryabina, P.M. Stukalov, B.A. Kostyuchenko, A.V. Akleyev
Comprehensive assessment of ecosystems status in industrial reservoirs of the MAYAK PA
17.10 – 17.35
A.V. Trapeznikov, V.N. Trapeznikova, A.V. Korzhavin, V.I. Migunov, Ya.G. Chubarov
Results of a radioecological study of small rivers in the Irtysh River basin on the territory of the Khanty-Mansi (Ugra) autonomous district
17.35 – 18.00
S.G. Levina, A.V. Akleyev, V.V. Deryagin, A.A. Sutyagin, I.Ya. Popova
Migration of long-lived radionuclides in lacustrine ecosystems in the north of Chelyabinsk oblast
18.00 – 18.25
V.A. Kostyuchenko, L.M. Peremyslova, I.Ya. Popova, N.N. Kazachonok, V.S. Melnikov, D.V. Usoltsev
The comparative characteristic of the long-lived radionuclides migration in soil-human chain in long-term post radiation accident period
18.25 – 18.55
Summing-up and closure of the Conference

Thursday, November 11

15.40 – 17.40Round table discussion devoted to radiation risk analysis based on data from unified databases
Moderators: J. Shuz, M.E. Sokolnikov
program_en.pdf
You can download the
Program of the conference
(approx. 195 Kb)
home top © victor krivoshchapov,
2009